Saturday, December 25, 2010

Question to Google

Dear Madam or Sir,

As of today, Dec. 25, 2010, the Google Terms of Service in paragraph 8.3 seems to allow Google to censor the content provided by users. It does not have a reference to overriding documents.

My concern is about email usage. Also as of today, Gmail's terms do not touch on the issue and in fact refer back to that same document which seems to allow censorship.

Does that mean that Google acquired the legal capacity to censor any materials it wants in emails? Please, note, that I am not asking about an intent, but about the current legal capacity granted by users who accepted the above mentioned terms and conditions.

Vlad Didenko

No comments :

Post a Comment

Comments which in my opinion do not contribute to a discussion will be removed.